The Role of the Governing Body

The Local Governing Body is divided into two committees: the Curriculum and Standards Committee, and the Resources Committee. The Curriculum and Standards Committee reviews, monitors and evaluates curriculum planning and delivery, contributes to the Academy’s Improvement Plan, and develops and reviews curriculum policies as identified within the academy’s review programme. It also ensures that the requirements of children with SEND are met, reviews the impact of student attendance and behaviour and oversees how Pupil Premium funding is used and the success of interventions. The Resources Committee’s responsibilities include budget forecasting, quotations and tenders and monitors on-going expenditure. It also has the responsibility of exercising a duty of care towards the academy’s employees and consults on issues such as recruitment and retention, and sickness and absence levels, and health and safety. It monitors safeguarding procedures and a named Governor  liaises with the academy’s senior designated safeguarding member (Lindsay Gilbert).

Each committee meets three times a year (once a term) and the full governing body meets three times a year (once a term).

The governing body consists of eleven governors comprising:

Diocesan Sponsor Governors (7)

Appointed by the Directors of the Diocese of Southwell & Nottingham Multi Academy Trust.

NameStart DateEnd DateSubject Area (as a Link Governor)
Martin O'Connell
Chair of Governors
22 May 201521 May 2019
Mrs Nichola Freeman03 March 201702 March 2021MAT Improvement Monitoring Group
The Reverend Paul Franklin
(ex-officio - representing the
Archdeacon of Newark
19 May 2017
Mrs Jo Tilley
(Local church representative – ex-officio)
Currently a Chaplain at Magnus Academy
10 March 201409 March 2018Governor Training/Induction
Mrs Lisa McDavid22 Aug 201421 Aug 2018SEND & Pupil Premium
Mr Joss Nichols30 Jan 201729 Jan 2021
The Reverend Alex Brompton13 Sept 201712 Sept 2021

Co-opted Governors

NameStart DateEnd Date
Mr David Williams19 Oct 201518 Oct 2019

Parent Governors (2)

NameStart DateEnd Date
Jemma Young7 July 20166 July 2020

Staff Governors (2 including the Principal)

Mrs A Martin
Principal
1 September 2016